Indiana State Easily Defeated by Creighton 64-43 in Missouri Valley Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Missouri Valley Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Indiana State 18 25 43 +8.5
  Creighton 41 23 64 -8.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 02:35 PM EST

Scottrade Center
St. Louis, MO
TV: MVC Network, CSN-CHI

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Indiana State was trounced by Creighton 64-43 in the semifinals of the Missouri Valley Tournament on an afternoon when they shot only 26.5 percent. The loss drops the Sycamores to 1-2 against Creighton this season. The Sycamores were paced by Manny Arop, who put up a team-high 13 points and four rebounds. Jake Odum had five points and added three rebounds. Doug McDermott picked up his fifth straight game with 22 points or more for the Bluejays, scoring a game-high 25 points on 80 percent shooting in 27 minutes. Indiana State (18-14) finished the regular season fifth in the Missouri Valley with a 9-9 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Indiana State outplayed Evansville (51-50).


ISU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrandon Burnett10840000
B-Manny Arop311340001
CDawon Cummings15500100
CJake Odum26533204
CJustin Gant23511000
CR.J. Mahurin20230211
C-Jake Kitchell16240002
D+Khristian Smith16210101
DLucas Eitel17001100
DDevonte Brown23111002
-Rhett Smith3010000
CREI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADoug McDermott272591105
B+Grant Gibbs28625201
BJahenns Manigat30843000
BG. Echenique251031011
B-Will Artino14440000
C+Austin Chatman29524002
D+Avery Dingman14011000
-Andre Yates10200202
-Ethan Wragge8010000
-Nevin Johnson4210001
-Alex Olsen4200000
-T. Stormberg4001001
-Geoff Groselle3011000

Indiana State Game Notes:
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 53.5 percent or better this season, Indiana State has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • Manny Arop accounted for 30.2 percent of the team's points.
  • Indiana State has lost 83 percent of the time this season (1-5) after recording one or fewer blocks.
  • ISU set season lows for field goals made (13), field goal percentage (26.5), three-pointers (one), three-point percentage (7.7), and total points (43).
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 50.0 percent or better this season, Indiana State has lost 100 percent of the time (0-5).

Creighton Game Notes:
  • Doug McDermott has five straight 20+ point games.
  • Doug McDermott has led the team in scoring 27 times and in rebounding 19 times in 33 games this season.
  • Doug McDermott accounted for 31.0 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Doug McDermott accounted for 39.0 percent of the team's points.
  • Doug McDermott set a career high with six three-pointers.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Bradley
Game Recap
Wichita-state
Recap Notes
Wichita-state
Boxscore
Wichita-state
Indiana State Finishes Their 2014-2015 Season wit...Indiana State Slips with Loss to No. 11 Wichita St...Wichita State vs Indiana State: Recap NotesWichita State vs Indiana State: Boxscore



Season Preview: ISU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Wichita State 35-1 18-0
 2Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
4 Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
4 SIU 14-19 9-9
7 Bradley 12-20 7-11
8 Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
10 LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#10 Kalen Alexander So G 6-3 169
#41 Nick Amor So G/F 6-4 187
#42 T.J. Bell So F/C 6-8 254
#15 Charles Bennett Jr G 5-10 183
#11 Devonte Brown Jr G 6-2 195
#22 Brandon Burnett Jr G 6-6 232
#2 A. Etherington Fr G/F 6-5 210
#5 Justin Gant Sr C 6-9 240
#0 Jake Kitchell Sr F/C 6-10 233
#34 Brandon Murphy Fr F/C 6-7 290
#32 L. Paige Fr G 6-3 174
#20 Grant Prusator So G 6-0 171
#4 Brenton Scott Fr G 6-1 192
#1 Khristian Smith Jr G/F 6-6 200
#30 Matt Van Scyoc Jr G/F 6-6 218